Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Zurich Life Assurance plc ('Zurich Life') is committed to protecting your privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 & (Amendment) Act 2003.

Please read our Data Protection & Privacy Policy below so that you understand how Zurich Life may process and protect personal information ('Customer Data') that we may obtain about you, the circumstances in which we may disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of the information and your ability to correct the information. If you have any comments, queries or suggestions about our Data Protection & Privacy Policy or the level of security practices of Zurich Life, or if you wish to change, modify, update or remove your Customer Data, please contact us by email at dataprotectionlife@zurich.com or via postal mail by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Zurich Life Assurance plc, Zurich Life House, Frascati Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin

^ Back to top

Collection and Use of Customer Data

Zurich Life uses your Customer Data for the provision and administration of insurance products and related services. Examples of the actual or possible uses of your Customer Data are: processing your insurance application, processing claims, statistical analysis, underwriting purposes, fraud prevention, market research, risk management and the provision of advice. This gathering of information is consistent with our offline work practices.

Your Customer Data may also be used by Zurich Life to provide you with information about products and services from us or other products and services which are arranged for you by us with other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group or with a third party. We operate a strict opt-out policy, such that all direct marketing material contains the option to opt-out of future direct marketing. Furthermore, you may opt-out at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address detailed above.

You may be required to provide Zurich Life with sensitive personal data, for example, information relating to your health or the commission or alleged commission of an offence ('Sensitive Data'). Zurich Life is committed to protecting the privacy of Sensitive Data and will only use Sensitive Data in a manner consistent with this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. No information is collected that can be used by us to identify individual users on the public part of the website. Please refer to the information on Use of Cookies for further details.

By providing your Customer Data to Zurich Life you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Customer Data by us as described in this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.

^ Back to top

Disclosure of Customer Data

Zurich Life considers your Customer Data to be private and confidential. Zurich Life may sometimes disclose information about you to agents or service providers appointed by us, regulatory bodies, other insurance companies (directly or via a central register) and other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group and our partners both inside and outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the provision of services to you. Zurich Life may access and/or disclose your Customer Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law or comply with legal process served on Zurich Life; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zurich Life including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network; or (c) act under pressing circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public.

^ Back to top

Access to and Rectification of your Customer Data

Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to copies of your Customer Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Customer Data kept by us as soon as may be practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. To access your data, a fee of €6.35 is chargeable. All requests should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, at the address detailed above. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made within 40 days of receipt of your request. There is no fee for this.

We will hold on to your Customer Data for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing insurance products and related services to you and so as to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

^ Back to top

Security of Customer Data

Zurich Life is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption and secure servers. Although Zurich Life utilises modern industry-strength security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Zurich Life will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

^ Back to top

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site.

Zurich Life uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, storing user preferences and for analysing traffic on our site. Third party cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in these cookies. The data collected using these cookies does not identify individual users.

There are four types of cookies used on the Zurich Life websites:

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

2. Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Zurich Life website. Zurich Life uses Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3. Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow us to remember choices you make (such as mobile device preferences).

4. Targeting Cookies
To measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns we use 3rd party cookies set by doubleclick.net. For example, for measuring how many unique browsers have seen a particular advertisement and how many of those subsequently visit our website. The data we, or Doubleclick, collect using cookies does not identify individual users. Doubleclick have their own privacy policy which will tell you how they use cookies and data tags.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window)

Please read our Cookie Policy for more details on the cookies we use on Zurich Life websites.

^ Back to top

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.

^ Back to top

Software Quality

Zurich Life does not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through this site is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful component. Zurich Life assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use, access to, browsing in or downloading of any information, data, text, images or other material accessible through one of its web pages, this site or the website of any linked third party.

^ Back to top

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Zurich Life reserves the right to change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

^ Back to top